PROPOSED REFORM OF FEDERAL CRIMINAL CODE
[…] grading of the offense would depend on the
amount of the victim's loss rather than
focusing on the defendant's conduct. (See
the statements by consumer representatives
in Hearings on Reform of the Federal Crimi-
nal Laws, Part-Ill-B).
Both S. 1 and S. 1400 follow the sugges-
tions of the consumer groups that a section
covering schemes to defraud be added to the
Code. The language of both 2-8)35 and 1734
follows that of the present mall and wire
fraud statutes (18 usc 1341, 1343), so judi-
cial construction can be carried forward.
Elements of the offense?Sections 1341 and
1343 use the following language: "Whoever,
having devised or intending to devise any
scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtain-
ing money or property by means of false or
fraudulent pretenses, representation's or
promises," uses the mails (1341) or wire,
radio or TV (1343), "for the purpose of ex-
ecuting such scheme or artifice," is guilty
of mail (or wire) fraud. Thus, there are two
elements; (1) devising or intending to devise
a scheme, and (2) using the mails or wire.