Document Type:
[…] of employees and other individuals traveling on official business, and for other purposes Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United Staters of America in Congress assembled, That subchapter I of chapter 57 of title 5 United States Code, is amended as follows: (1) In Section 5701 by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (5), by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (6) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and", and by adding the following: "(7) `major city locality' means a city or metropolitan area designated as such by regulation prescribed under section 5707 of this title." (2) In section 5702(a), by striking out "$25" and inserting in lieu thereof "$30"; (3) By changing the language of section 5702(c) to read as follows: "(c) Under regulations prescribed under section 5707 of this title, the head of the agency concerned may prescribe conditions under which an employee may be reimbursed for the actual and necessary expenses of the trip, not to exceed an amount named in the travel authorization, when the maximum per diem allow- ance would be much less than these expenses due to- "(1) the unusual circumstances of the travel assignment, in which case the amount named in this travel authorization may not exceed- "(a) $50