SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS, 1975 - CONFERENCE REPORT
[…] been or hereafter may be enacted, wherein
the United States is plaintiff and equitable
relief is sought, the Attorney General may file
with such court, prior to the entry of final
judgment, a certificate that, in his opinion,
the case is of general public importance. Up-
on filing of such certificate, it shall be the
duty of the judge designated to hear and
determine the case, or the chief judge of the
district court if no judge has as yet been
designated, to assign the case for hearing at
the earliest practicable date-and to cause the
ease to be In every way expedited.".
(b) Section 2- of the- Act of February 11,
1903- (15 U.S.C. 29; 49 U.S.C. 45), commonly
known as the Expediting Act, is amended to
read as follows:
"SEC. 2. (a) Except as otherwise expressly
provided by this section, in every civil action
brought in any district court of the United
States under the Act entitled 'An Actto pro-
tect trade and commerce against unlawful
restraints and monopolies', approved June 2.
1890, or any other Acts having like purpose
that have been or hereafter may be enacted,
In which the United States is the complain-
ant and equitable relief is sought, any appeal
from a final judgment entered in any such
action shall be taken to the court of appeals
pursuant to sections 1291 and 2107 oftitle 28
of the United States Code. An appeal from an
interlocutory order entered in any such ac-
tion shall be taken to the court of appeals
pursuant to section 1292(a) (1) and 2107 of
title 28, United States Code, but not other-
wise. Any judgment entered by the court of
appeals in any such action shall be subject to'
review by the Supreme Court upon -a writ of
certiorari as provided In section 1254(l) of
title 28, United States Code.
"(b) An appeal from a final judgment en-
tered in any action specified in subsection
(a) shall lie directly to the Supreme Court if
the Attorney General files in the district
court a certificate stating that immediate
consideration of the appeal by the Supreme