FAIR LABOR STANDARDS AMENDMENTS OF 1974
[…] provisions of the Act in the case of certain collective bargaining agree-
ments involving local transit in the New York area which provide for
straight-time pay for certain off-duty hours. The Committee notes
that section 7(e) (2) of the FLSA provides that "payments made for
periods when no work is performed due to . . . failure of the em-
ployer to provide sufficient work ... are not made as compensation
for hours of employment." The Committee also notes that the Depart-
ment of Labor's regulations concerning "Hours Worked" contain, the
following provision (29 C.F.R. 785.16(a)) :
"OFF DUTY"
"(a) General. Periods during which an employee is completely relieved from
duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for
his own purposes are not hours worked. He is not completely relieved from
duty and cannot use the time effectively for his own purposes unless he is
definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have
to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived. Whether the
time is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes
depends upon all of the facts,and circumstances of the case."
In 1972, by vote of 68-24 the Senate rejected an amendment to retain
the overtime exemption for local transit.
Hotels, motels, and restaurants
S. 2747 eliminates the complete overtime exemption for employees
employed by hotels, motels and restaurants and substitutes a limited