CONFERENCE REPORT
[…] discharge of his responsibilities. For this purpose, the Comptroller
General or his representatives shall have access to all books, documents,
papers, and records of the Office.
(b) The Administrator shall, by regulation, require that formal meetings
of the Office, as designated by him, for the purpose of establishing procure-
ment policies and regulations shall be open to the public, and that public
notice of each such meeting shall be given not less than ten days prior
thereto.
SEC. 15. The Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949
(40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.) is amended as follows:
(1) Section 201(a)(1) of such Act (40 U.S.C. 481(a) (1)) is
amended by inserting "subject to regulations prescribed by the
Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy pursuant to the Office
of Federal Procurement Policy Act," immediately after "(1)".
(2) Section 201(c) of such Act (40 U.S.C. 481(c)) is amended
by inserting "subject to regulations prescribed by the Administrator
for Federal Procurement Policy pursuant to the Office of Federal
Procurement Policy Act," immediately after "Administrator,".
(3) Section 206(a)(4) of such Act (40 U.S.C. 487(a) (4)) is
amended to read as follows: "(4) subject to regulations promulgated
by the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy pursuant to
Approved For Release 2000/08/27 : CIA-RDP75B0038OR000600130001-5