TITLE I --CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET CONTROL
[…] TITLE VII?PROGRAM REVIEW AND EVALUATION REVIEW AND EVALUATION BY STAND/NG COMMITTEES SEC. 701. Section 136(a) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 190d) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences: "Such committees may carry out the required analysis, ap- praisal, and evaluation themselves, or by contract, or may require a Government agency to do so and furnish a report thereon to the Congress. Such committees may rely on such techniques as pilot testing, analysis of costs in comparison with benefits, or pro- vision for evaluation after a defined period of time." REVIEW AND EVALUATION BY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL SEC. '702. (a) Section 204 of the Legisla- tive Reorganization Act of 1970 (31 U.S.C. 1154) is amended to read as follows: "REVIEW AND EVALUATION "SEC. 204. (a) The Comptroller General shall review and evaluate the results of Gov- ernment programs