TITLE I --CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET CONTROL
[…] tions, or rulings which exempt the following
agencies and funds from inclusion in the
Budget of the United States Government, or
which exempt certain of their activities from
inclusion in the budget, shall cease to apply
effective with the fiscal year beginning on
July 1, 1975:
(1) Environmental Financing Authority;
(2) Export-Import Bank;
(3) Federal Financing Bank;
(4) Rural Electrification and Telephone
Revolving Fund;
(5) Rural Telephone Bank; and
(6) United States Railway Association.
TITLE VII?PROGRAM REVIEW AND
EVALUATION
REVIEW AND EVALUATION BY STAND/NG
COMMITTEES
SEC. 701. Section 136(a) of the Legislative
Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 190d)
is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new sentences: "Such committees
may carry out the required analysis, ap-
praisal, and evaluation themselves, or by
contract, or may require a Government
agency to do so and furnish a report thereon
to the Congress. Such committees may rely
on such techniques as pilot testing, analysis
of costs in comparison with benefits, or pro-
vision for evaluation after a defined period
of time."
REVIEW AND EVALUATION BY THE
COMPTROLLER GENERAL
SEC. '702. (a) Section 204 of the Legisla-
tive Reorganization Act of 1970 (31 U.S.C.
1154) is amended to read as follows:
"REVIEW AND EVALUATION
"SEC. 204. (a) The Comptroller General
shall review and evaluate the results of Gov-