FEDERAL EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS
[…] desertion;".
(d) Section 8101 of the Act is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraphs:
"(20) 'organ' means a part of the body that
performs a special function, and for purposes
of this subchapter excludes the brain, heart,
and back.
"(21) 'United States medical officers and
hospitals' includes medical officers and hos-
pitals of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Vet-
erans' Administration, and United States
Public Health Service, and any other medical
officer or hospital designated as a United
States medical officer or hospital by the Sec-
retary of Labor."
Sac. 2. Section 8103(a) (3) of the Act is
amended to read as follows:
"(3) by or on the order of United States
medical officers and hospitals, or, at the
employee's option, by or on order of phy-
sicians and hospitals designated or approved
by the Secretary.
The employee may initially select a physician
to provide medical services, appliances, and
supplies,, in accordance with such regula-
tions and instructions as the Secretary con-
siders necessary, and may be furnished neces-
sary and reasonable transportation and ex-
penses incident to the securing of such serv-
ices, appliances, and supplies. These ex-
penses, when authorized or approved by the
Secretary, shall be paid from the Em-
ployees' Compensation Fund."
SEC. 3. Section 8104 of the Act is amended
by inserting "(a)" before "The" at the
beginning thereof, and adding at the end
?thereof the following new subsection:
" (b) Notwithstanding section 8106, indi-
viduals directed to undergo vocational re-