FEDERAL EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS
[…] Approved For Release 2001/08/29 : CIA-RDP75600380R000500300003-5
ay 7, 1974 Approved Fcitt5MIPIVEAMPAVaILIV411492-711003E0R000500300003-5
SEC. 18. Section 8133 of the Act is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(f) Notwithstanding any funeral and
burial expenses paid under section 8134,
there shall be paid a gum of $200 to the per-
sonal representative of a deceased employee
within the Mee-fait of section 8101(1) of this
title for reimbursement of the costs of ter-
mination of the decedent's status as an em-
ployee of .the United States."
Sec. 19. Section 8135(a) (1) of the Act is
amended by striking out "$5" and inserting
in lieu thereof "$50".
Sec. 20. The last twb sentences of sub-
section (a) of section 8135 of the Act are
amended to read as follows: "The probability
of the death of the beneficiary before the
expiration of the period during which he is
entitled to compensation shall be determined
according to the most current United States
Life Tables, as developed by the United
States Department of Health, Education, and
Welfare, which shall be updated from time
to time, but the lump-sum payment to a
Widow or widower of the deceased employee
may not exceed 60 months' compensation.
The probability of the happening of any
other contingency affecting the amount or
duration of compensation shall be disre-
garded."
SEC. 21. Section 8146a of the Act is amend-
ed by striking "third" from subsection (a)
and by striking subsection (b) and inserting
In lieu thereof the following:
"(b) The regular periodic compensation
payments after adjustment under this sec-