FEDERAL EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS
[…] On page 18, in line 1, after "Sec. 23." insert "(a) ". On page 18, 'beginra ng in line 3, insert the following new language: (b) - Section 8142(c) .:2) of the Act is amended by adding after "Title 22" the phrase ", or a volunteer with one or more minor children as defined in section 2504 of tiele 22," On page 19, beginning at line 22, in- sert the following new language: SEC. 28. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section this Act shall take effect on the date of enactment and be applicable to any injury or death occurring on or after such ef- fective date.