FEDERAL EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS
[…] The probability of the happening of any other contingency affecting the amount or duration of compensation shall be disre- garded." SEC. 21. Section 8146a of the Act is amend- ed by striking "third" from subsection (a) and by striking subsection (b) and inserting In lieu thereof the following: "(b) The regular periodic compensation payments after adjustment under this sec- tion shall be fixed at the nearest dollar. now- ever, the regular Periodic compensation after adjustment shall reflect an increase of at least $1." SEC. 22. Subchapter I of chapter 81 of the Act is amended by adding the following new section: "? 8151. Civil service retention rights "(a) In the event the individual resumes employment with the Federal Government, the entire time during which the employee was receiving compensation under this