FEDERAL EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS
[…] insert: "8146a".
Page 15, lines 10 and 11, strike out "an-
nuity computation under the civil service
retirement provisions,".
Par 15, line 19, strike out "compensa-
tion, and insert: compensation or from the
time compensable disability recurs if the
recurrence begins 'after the injured em-
ployee resumes regular full-time employ-
ment with the United States,".
Page 16, after line 7, insert:
(c) Section 3315a of title 5, united states
Code, is repealed upon the effective date of
this section,
,J2..ge 16, line 8, after "23." insert: "(a)".
Page 16, after the line following line 9,
inSert:
(b) Section 8142(c) (2) of the Act is
amended by adding after "Title 22" the
phrase ", or a volunteer with one or more
minor children as defined in section 2504 of
title 22,".
Page 18, after line 4, insert:
SEc. 28. (a) Except as otherwise provided
by this section this Act shall take effect on
the date of enactment and be applicable to
any injury or death occurring on or after
such effective date, The amendments made
by sections 1 (b) and (c), 2, 3, 7 (a) and (b),