FEDERAL EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS
[…] have had, or acquired, in his former position
had he not been injured or disabled, includ-
ing the rights to tenure, promotion, and safe-
guards in reductions-in-force procedures,
and
"(2) the department or agency which was
the last employer shall, if the injury or dis-
ability is overcome within a period of more
than one year after the date of commence-
ment of compensation, make all reasonable
efforts to place, and accord priority to plac-
ing, the employee in his former or equivalent
position within such department or agency,
or within any other' department or agency."
Sec. 23. The table Of contents, of chapter
81 of the Act is amended by the addition of
the following:
"8151. Civil service retention rights.".
Sec.. 24, Section 8146a of the Act is
amended, by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(c) This section shall be applicable to
persons excluded by section 15._ of the Fed-
eral employees' Compensation Act Amend-
? ments of 1966 (Public Law 89-488) under
the following statutes: Act of February 15,
1934 (48 Stat. 351); Act of June 26, 1936 (49
Stat. 2035); Act of April 8, 1935 (49 Stat.
115); Act of July 25, 1942 (56 Stat. 710);
Public Law 84-955 (August 3, 1956); Public
Law 77-784 (December 2, 1942); Public Law
84-879 (August 1, 1956); Public Law 80-896
(July 3, 1948); Act of September 8, 1959 (73
Stat. 469). Benefit payments to these persons
shall initially be increased by the total per-
centage of the increases in the price index
from the base month of July 1966, to the
next most recent base month following the
effective date of this subsection."
SEC. 25. Section 8147 of the Act is amended
by adding after the first comma in subsec-
tion (c) the following: "the United States
Postal Service, or".
Sec. 26. Section 8147(a) of the Act is
amended by striking out "Bureau of the
Budget" and inserting in lieu thereof "Office