FEDERAL EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS
[…] merits, as follows:
Page 1, line 3, strike out "8101 / 2) " and
insert: 8101(1)
Page 1, lines 4 and 5. strike out "inserting
", podiatrists." after "surgeons"." and in-
sert: inserting "and" after the semicolon ort
subsection t(te) and adding a new para-
graph (F) as follows:
"(I') an ledividual selected pursuant to
chapter 121 of title 28, United States Code,
and serving LS a petit or grand juror and who
is otherwise an employee for the purpose of
this subehapeer as defined by paragraphs (Al,
(B), (C), (D), and (E) of this subsection"
Page 1, after line 5, insert:
(b) Section 8101(2) of the Act is amended
by inserting ", podiatrists, dentists, clinical
psychologists, optometrlets, chiropractors,"
after "surgeons", and adding after the words
-State law" a period, and the following:
"The term 'physician' includes chiropractors
only to the extent that their reimbursable
services are limited to treatment consisting of
manual mampulation of ;he spine to correct
a subluxation as demonstrated by X-ray to
exist, and subject to regulation by the Sec-
retary".
Page 1, line 6, strike Out "(b)" and insert:
"(e)".
Page 1. line 7, strike out "podiatrists," after
"supplies by'', and insert "podiatrists, den-
tists, clinical psychologists, optometrists.
chiropractors," after "supplies by", and by
inserting before the semi eolo:n a Reimburs-