FEDERAL EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS
[…] "(21) 'United States medical officers and hospitals' includes medical officers and hos- pitals of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Vet- erans' Administration, and United States Public Health Service, and any other medical officer or hospital designated as a United States medical officer or hospital by the Sec- retary of Labor." Sac. 2. Section 8103(a) (3) of the Act is amended to read as follows: "(3) by or on the order of United States medical officers and hospitals, or, at the employee's option, by or on order of phy- sicians and hospitals designated or approved by the Secretary. The employee may initially select a physician to provide medical services, appliances, and supplies,, in accordance with such regula- tions and instructions as the Secretary con- siders necessary, and may be furnished neces- sary and reasonable transportation and ex- penses incident to the securing of such serv- ices, appliances, and supplies. These ex- penses, when authorized or approved by the Secretary, shall be paid from the Em- ployees' Compensation Fund."