FEDERAL EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS
[…] President of the United States was com-
municated to the House by Mr. Heiting,
one of his secretaries.
teTHER MESSAGE FROM THE
FEDERAL EMPLOYEES COMPENSA-
TION AMENDMENTS
Mr. DOMINICK V. DANIELS. Mr.
Speaker, I move to suspend the rules and
pass the bill (H.R. 13871) to amend
chapter 81 of subpart G of title 5, United
States Code, relating to compensation
for work injuries, and for other purposes.
The Clerk read as follows:
H.R. 13871
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of
Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled, That (a)
section 8101(2) of title 5, United States Code
(hereinafter referred to as the "Act") , is
amended by inserting ", podiatrists." after
"surgeons".
(b) Section 8101(3) of the Act is amended
by inserting "podiatrists," after "supplies
by".
"(11) 'widower' means the husband liv-
ing with or dependent for support on the
decedent at the time of her death, or liv-
ing apart for reasonable cause or because of
her desertion; ".
(c) Section 8101(11) of the Act is amended
to read as follows:
"(11) 'widower' means the husband living
with or dependent for support on the de-
cedent at the time of her death, or living
apart for reasonable cause or because of her
desertion;".
(d) Section 8101 of the Act is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraphs:
"(20) 'organ' means a part of the body that
performs a special function, and for purposes
of this subchapter excludes the brain, heart,
and back.
"(21) 'United States medical officers and
hospitals' includes medical officers and hos-
pitals of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Vet-
erans' Administration, and United States
Public Health Service, and any other medical
officer or hospital designated as a United
States medical officer or hospital by the Sec-
retary of Labor."
Sac. 2. Section 8103(a) (3) of the Act is
amended to read as follows:
"(3) by or on the order of United States
medical officers and hospitals, or, at the
employee's option, by or on order of phy-
sicians and hospitals designated or approved
by the Secretary.