FEDERAL EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS
[…] of the death of the beneficiary before the
expiration of the period during which he is
entitled to compensation shall be determined
according to the most current United States
Life Tables, as developed by the United
States Department of Health, Education, and
Welfare, which shall be updated from time
to time, but the lump-sum payment to a
Widow or widower of the deceased employee
may not exceed 60 months' compensation.
The probability of the happening of any
other contingency affecting the amount or
duration of compensation shall be disre-
garded."
SEC. 21. Section 8146a of the Act is amend-
ed by striking "third" from subsection (a)
and by striking subsection (b) and inserting
In lieu thereof the following:
"(b) The regular periodic compensation
payments after adjustment under this sec-
tion shall be fixed at the nearest dollar.
now-
ever, the regular Periodic compensation after
adjustment shall reflect an increase of at
least $1."
SEC. 22. Subchapter I of chapter 81 of the
Act is amended by adding the following new
section:
"? 8151. Civil service retention rights
"(a) In the event the individual resumes
employment with the Federal Government,
the entire time during which the employee