FEDERAL EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS
[…] On page 16, in line 20, strike out "an-
nuity computation under the civil serv-
ice retirement provisions,".
On page 17, in line 5, strike out "com-
pensation," and insert in lieu thereof
the folkwing language:
compensation or from the time compensa-
hie disability recurs if the recurrence be-
gins after the injured employee resumes reg-
ular full-time employment with the United
States,
On page 17, beginning at line 23, insert
the following language:
(c) Section 3315a of title 5, United States
Cede, is repealed upon the effective date of
this section.
On page 18, in line 1, after "Sec. 23."
insert "(a) ".
On page 18, 'beginra ng in line 3, insert
the following new language:
(b) - Section 8142(c) .:2) of the Act is
amended by adding after "Title 22" the
phrase ", or a volunteer with one or more
minor children as defined in section 2504 of
tiele 22,"
On page 19, beginning at line 22, in-
sert the following new language:
SEC. 28. (a) Except as otherwise provided by
this section this Act shall take effect on the
date of enactment and be applicable to any
injury or death occurring on or after such ef-
fective date.