FEDERAL EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS
[…] "(1) without a break In time unless cone
treverted under regulations of the Secre-
tary;
"(2) for a period not to exceed 45 days.;
arid
"(3) under accounting procedures and
such other regulations as the Secretary may
require.
"(c) An employee may use annual or sick
leave to his =edit at the time the distablety
begins, but his compensation for disability
does not begin, and the time periods speci-
fied by section 8117 of this title do not be-
gin to run, until termination of pay as set
forth in subsections (a) and (b) or the tee
of annual or eiek leave ends."
SEC. 12. (a) Section 8119 of the Act le
amended to read as follows:
"I 8119. liotiee of injury or death
"An employee injured In the perfornaanCe
of his duty, or someone on his behalf, shall
give notice thereof. Notice of a death be--
lieved to be related to the employment shall
be given by an eligible beneficiary specified in
section 8133 of this title, or someone on his
behalf. A notice of injury or death shall?
"(a) be given within 30 days after the in-
jury or death:
"(b) be given to the immediate superior
of the employee by personal delivery or by
depositing it In the mall properly stamped
and addressed;
'(c) be in writing;
ncl) state the name and address of the
en iployee;