FEDERAL EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS
[…] penses incident to the securing of such serv-
ices, appliances, and supplies. These ex-
penses, when authorized or approved by the
Secretary, shall be paid from the Em-
ployees' Compensation Fund."
SEC. 3. Section 8104 of the Act is amended
by inserting "(a)" before "The" at the
beginning thereof, and adding at the end
?thereof the following new subsection:
" (b) Notwithstanding section 8106, indi-
viduals directed to undergo vocational re-
habilitation by the Secretary shall, while un-
dergoing such rehabilitation, receive com-
pensation at the rate provided in sections
8105 and 8110 of this title, less the amount
of any earnings received from remunerative
employment, other than employment under-
taken pursuant to such rehabilitation."
SEC. 4. Section 8107(a) of the Act is
amended to read as follows:
"(a) If there is permanent disability in-
volving the loss, or loss of use, of a member or
function of the body or involving disfigure-
ment, the employee is entitled to basic com-
pensation for the disability, as provided by
the schedule in subsection (c) of this section,
at the rate of 66% percent of his monthly
pay. The basic compensation is?
" (1 ) payable regardless of whether the
cause of the disability originates in a part of
the body other than that member;
"(2) payable regardless of whether the dis-
ability also involves another impairment of
the body; and
"(3) in addition to compensation for tem-
porary total or temporary partial disability."
SEC. 5. Section 8107(c) of the Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the
folowing new subparagraph:
"(22) For permanent loss or loss of use of
any important external or internal organ of
the body as determined by the Secretary,
proper and equitable compensation not to
exceed 312 weeks' compensation for each
organ so determined shall be paid in addi-
tion to any other compensation payable
under this schedule."
SEC. 6. Section 8110(a) (2) of the Act IS
amended to read as follows:
Approved For Release 2001/08/29 : CIA-RDP75600380R000500300003-5
II 3640-CONURESSIOIN AL ORD?HOUSE
Approved For Releasa.20.01/08L2,9 CA-RDP751300380R000500300003-5 May 7 1974
2
"(2) a husband, II?