Document Type:
[…] clear that attorneys would be included within the definition. New section
7106(h)(6) would provide that a labor union "unit" may include both, profession-
al and nonprofessional employees, if a majority e the professional employees
vote for inclusion in the unit. The Department in opposed to units of employees
which include both attorneys and others. This objection is based on the
proposition that attorneys who become members of a unit or a union may be in
-violation of the ethical standards of the American Bar Association and certain
State bar associations.
New section 7104 would establish a Federal Labor Relations Authority
comprised of a Chairman and two additional members. Subsection (e) would
provide that "a vacancy in the Authority shall not impair the right of the
remaining members to exercise all the powers of the Authority." We question
whether this provision would be workable since there would be only two members
available to make determinations and this could result in a tie vote on a
given issue.
New section 7106 relates to exclusive recognition of labor organizations.