(UNTITLED)
[…] difference shall be paid under the
provisions of section 11(c).
SOo 12(b) quoted in full above
opposite sec. 281(a) of the Proposed
CIA Retirement Act states in part:
Such voluntary contribution account
shall be used to purchase at retire-
ment an annuity in addition to the
annuity otherwise provided. (Under-
scoring supplied.)
Sec. 12(c), quoted in full abome,
similarly refers to a "reduced addi-
tional annnityS
Approved For Release 2002/01/10 : CIA-RDP75600380R000500030001-7
Approved
Proposed CIA Retirement Act
TITLE III?INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
AMENDMENT
Paragraph (4) of section 104(a) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
(26 U.S.C. 104(a)(4))(relating to
the exclusion from gross income of
compensation for injuries and sick-
ness)is hereby anended to read as
follows:
"(4) amounts received as a pension,
annuity, or similar allowance for
personal injuries or sickness result-
ing from active service in the armed
forces of any country or in the Coast
and Geodetic Survey or the Public
Health Service, or as a disability
annuity payable under the provisions
of section 831 of the Foreign Service
Lot of 1946, as assadsd (22 U.S.C.
1081). or as a disability annuitY
payable under the previsions of
seetion 231 of the Central Intel-
ligence Agency Retirement Act
of 19630"
For Release 2002/01/10 : CIA-RDP75600380R000500030001-7
Foreign Service Act
roo
bility annuities under the
ign Service Act are already
included in the provisions of
paragraph (4) of section 104(a)