RECORDS MANAGEMENT STAFF PAPER NUMBER 11 CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS TITLE 41 - - - CHAPTER 101 SUB-CHAPTER B ARCHIVES AND RECORDS
[…] The regulations in this subpart are is-
sued pursuant to the authority contained
in the Act of July 7, 1943, as amended (44
U.S.C. 366-376, 378-380), hereinafter re-
ferred to as the Records Disposal Act,
and the records provisions of the Federal
Property and Administrative Services Act
of 1949, as amended (44 U.S.C. 391-396,
397-401).
? 101-11.101-2 Applicability.
The regulations in this subpart apply
to all Federal agencies to the extent pro-
vided in the Acts cited in ? 101-11.101-1,
except that the disposal of court records
shall be in accordance with the provi-
sions of 28 U.S.C. 457. Section 3 of the
Federal Property and Administrative
Services Act (40 U.S.C. 472) defines "Fed-
eral agency" as "any executive agency or
any establishment in the legislative or
Judicial branch of the Government (ex-
cept the Senate, House of Representa-
tives, and the Architect of the Capitol and
any activities under his direction)." The
same section defines "executive agency"
as "any executive department or inde-
pendent establishment in the executive
branch of the Government, including
any wholly owned Government corpora-
tion."
? 101-11.101-3 Records defined.
(a) Section 1 of the Records Disposal