COURT VIEWS EQUAL OPPORTUNITY ACT BROADLY
[…] SEC. 3. Section 702 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (78 Stat. 255: 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1) is amended to read as follows: "EXEMPTION "Sm. 702. This title shall not apply to an employer with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State, or to a religious cor- poration, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to per- form Work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational Institution, or society of its religious ac- tivities."