COURT VIEWS EQUAL OPPORTUNITY ACT BROADLY
[…] "(e) Subsequent to the date of enactment of the Equal Employment Opportunity Act of 1972, the Commission shall have authority to investigate and act ,on a charge of a pattern or practice of discrimination, whether filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved or by a member of the Commis- sion. All such actions shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 706 of this Act." SEC. 6. Subsections (b), (c), and (d) of section 709 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (78 Stat. 263; 42 U.S.C. 2000e-8 (b)-(d) ) are amended to read as follows: "(b) The Commission may cooperate with State and local agencies charged with the administration of State fair employment practices laws and, with the consent of such agencies, may, for the purpose of wrying out its functions and duties under this title and within the limitation of funds appro- priated specifically for such purpose, engage in and contribute to the cost of research and other projects of mutual interest undertaken by such agencies, and utilize the services of such agencies and their employees, and, not- withstanding any other provision of law, pay by advance or reimbursement such agen- cies and their employees for services ren- dered to assist the Commission in Carrying out this title. In furtherance of such cooper- ative efforts, the Commission may enter into written agreements with such State or local agencies and such agreements may include provisions under which the Commission shall refrain from processing a charge in any cases or class of cases specified in such agreements or under which the Commission shall relieve any person or class of persons in such State or locality from requirements imposed under this section. The Commission shall rescind any such agreement whenever it determines that the agreement no longer serves the in- terest f effective enforcement of this title.