COURT VIEWS EQUAL OPPORTUNITY ACT BROADLY
[…] (6) At the end of subsection (h) insert
? before the period a comma and the follow-
ing: "and further includes any governmental
industry, business, or activity".
('7) After subsection (1) insert the follow-
ing new subsection (j) :
"(j) The term 'religion' includes all aspects
of religious observance and practice, as well
as belief, unless an employer demonstrates
that he is unable to reasonably accommo-
date to an employee's or prospective employ-
ee's, religious observance or practice without
undue hardship on the conduct of the em-
ployer's business."
SEC. 3. Section 702 of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964 (78 Stat. 255: 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1) is
amended to read as follows:
"EXEMPTION
"Sm. 702. This title shall not apply to an
employer with respect to the employment of
aliens outside any State, or to a religious cor-
poration, association, educational institution,
or society with respect to the employment of
individuals of a particular religion to per-
form Work connected with the carrying on
by such corporation, association, educational
Institution, or society of its religious ac-
tivities."
SEC. 4. (a) Subsections (a) through (g) of
section 706 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (78
Stat. 259; 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5 (a)-(g) ) are
amended to read as follows:
"(a) The Commission is empowered, as
hereinafter provided, to prevent any person