COURT VIEWS EQUAL OPPORTUNITY ACT BROADLY
[…] (6) At the end of subsection (h) insert before the period a comma and the follow- ing: "and further includes any governmental industry, business, or activity". (7) After subsection (1) insert the follow- ing new subsection (j) : '(j) The term 'religion' includes all as- pects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer dem- onstrates that he is unable to reasonably ac- commodate to an employee's or prospective employee's religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business." SEC. 3. Section 702 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (78 Stat. 255; 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1) is amended to read as follows: "EXEMPTION "SEC. 702. This title shall not apply to an employer with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State, or to a religious cor- poration, association, educational institu- tion, or society with respect to the employ- ment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carry- ing on by such corporation, association, edu- cational institution, or society of its activi- ties."