DRUG ABUSE OFFICE AND TREATMENT ACT OF 1972 CONFERENCE REPORT
[…] diately before "posthospitalization treatment facilities",
(3) by inserting in subsection (a) "or leased" after "constructed",
and
(4) by inserting in subsection (b) "or leasing" after "construction"
the first time it appears.
(c) Section 256(e) of the Community Mental Health Centers Act (42
U.S. C. 2688n-1) is amended (1) by striking out "and $35,000,000" and
inserting in lieu thereof "$60,000,000", and (2) by striking out the period
at the end and inserting in lieu thereof "; and $75,000,000 for the fiscal
year ending June 30, 1974.".
? 402. Public Health Service facilities.
(a) Section 341 (a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 257(a))
(relating to care and treatment of narcotic addicts and other drug abusers)
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In
carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall establish in each hospital
and other appropriate medical facility of the Service a treatment and
rehabilitation program for drug addicts and other persons with drug abuse
and drug dependence problems who are in the area served by such hospital
or other facility; except that the requirement of this sentence shall not
apply in the case of any such hospital or other facility with respect to
which the Secretary determines that there is not sufficient need for such a
program in such hospital or other facility."
(b) Section 341 of that Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(c) The Secretary may enter into agreements with the Administrator
of Veterans' Affairs, the Secretary of Defense, and the head of any other