BILLS INTRODUCED
[…] The Bureau of the Budget has advised that there is no objection to the presenta- tion of this draft bill from the standpoint of the Administration's program. Sincerely yours, HARRY R. ANDERSON, Assistant Secretary of the Interior. S. 3275 A bill to amend the Act of February 14, 1931, relating to the accepteflee of gifts for the benefit of Indians Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the Act of February 14, 1931 (46 Stat. 1106, 25 U.S.C. 451), is amended to read as follows: "The Secretary of the Interior may accept donations of funds or other property for the advancement of the Indian race, and he may use the donated property in accordance with the terms of the donation in furtherance of any program authorized by other provi- sion of law for the benefit of Indians." S. 3276-INTRODUCTION OF BILL TO MODERNIZE CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE CIVIL SERVICE RETIRE- MENT ACT Mr. BREWSTER. Mr. President, each year various laws are enacted which benefit our Federal employees either through direct pay increases, or in im- proved and extended fringe benefits.