PUBLIC LAW 87-195 87TH CONGRESS, S. 1983 AN ACT SEPTEMBER 4, 1961
[…] 75 9TAT. 463.
dependable supply of fuels, which is necessary to orderly and stable
development and growth, and that dependence not be placed upon
sources which are inherently hostile to free countries and the ultimate
well-being of economically underdeveloped countries and which might
exploit such dependence for ultimate political domination. The
agencies of government in the United States are directed to work with
other countries in developing plans for basing development pro-
grams on the use of the large and stable supply of relatively low cost
fuels available in the free world.
SEC. 701. Section 1 of the Defense Base Act, as amended (42 U.S.C.
1651), is further amended as follows :
(1In paragraph (5) of subsection (a~ insert after "thereof" in the
second parenthetical phrase "unless the Secretary of Labor, upon the
recommendation of the head of any department or other agency of the
United States, determines a contract financed under a successor pro-
vision of any successor Act should be covered by this section".
(2) In subsection (e) strike out "June 30, 1958, but not completed
on July 24, 1959" and substitute therefor "but not completed on the
date of enactment of any successor Act to the Mutual Security Act of
1954, as amended".
SEc. 702. In paragraph (4) of section 101 (a) of the War Hazards