LAWS DEALING WITH IMMIGRATION --MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] and adoption; who has been adopted abroad
by a United States citizen and his spouse
who personally saw and observed the child
prior to or during the adoption proceedings;
or who is coining to the United States for
adoption by a United States citizen and
spouse who have complied with the preadop-
tion requirements, if any, of the child's pro-
posed residence: Provided, That no natural
parent or prior adoptive parent of any such
child shall thereafter, by virtue of such par-
entage, be accorded any right, privilege, or
status under this Act."
SEC. 9. Section 211 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (68 Stat. 181; 8 U.S.C. 1181)
is amended to read as follows;
"SEC. 211. (a) Except as provided in sub-
section (b) no immigrant shall be admitted
into the United States unless at the time of
application for admission he (1) has a valid
Unexpired immigrant visa or was born sub-
Sequent to the issuance of such visa of the
accompanying parent, and (2) presents a
valid unexpired passport or other suitable
travel document, or document of Identity
and nationality, if-such document is required
under the regulations issued by the Attorney
General. With respect to immigrants to be
admitted under quotas of quota areas prior
to June 30, 1968, no immigrant visa shall
be deemed valid unless the immigrant is
properly chargeable to the quota area under
the quota of which the visa is issued.
"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of
section 212(a)(20) of this Act in such cases
or Irt such classes of cases and under such
condition" as`)nay be'by regulations pre-
scribed, returning resident immigrants, de-
fined in section 101(a) (27) (B), who are
otherwise admissible may be readmitted to