LAWS DEALING WITH IMMIGRATION --MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] upon receipt of a notice by the consular
officer from the Attorney General of the giv-
ing of a bond with sufficient surety in such
sum and containing such conditions as the
consular officer shall prescribe, to insure that
at tho expiration of the time for which such
alien has been admitted by the Attorney
General, as provided in section 214(a), or
upon failure to maintain the status under
which he was admitted, or to maintain any
status subsequently acquired under section
248 of the Act, such alien will depart from
the United States."
SEC. 18. So much of section 272(a) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat.
226; 8 U.S.C. 1322(a)) as precedes the words
"shall pay to the collector of customs" is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 272. (a) Any person who shall bring
to the United States an alien (other than
an alien crewman) who is (1) mentally re-
tarded, (2) insane, (3) afflicted with psy-
chopathic personality, or with sexual devia-
tion, (4) a chronic alcoholic, (5) afflicted
with any dangerous contagious disease, or
(6) a narcotic drug addict,".
SEC. 19.. Section 249 of the Immigration