AMENDING THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES
[…] In the event that the number of immigrants admitted pursuant to the provisions of section 101(a) (27) (A) in any one fiscal year exceeds by 10 per centum or more the average number of immigrants admitted from the Western Hemisphere in the previous five fiscal years, the President shall so notify the Congress by January 15 of the following year with such recommendations as he may have, if any." (e) Section 241(a)(10) is amended by substituting for the words "Section 101 (a) (27) (C) " the words "Section 101 (a) (27) (A) ". (f) Section 243(h) is amended by deleting the word "physical." Snc. 12. Section 244(d) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 214; 8 U.S.C. 1254) is amended to read as follows: "(d) Upon the cancellation of deportation in the case of any alien under this section, the Attorney General shall record the alien's lawful admission for perma- nent residence as of the date the cancellation of deportation of such alien is made., and unless the alien is entitled to a special immigrant classification under section 101(a)(27)(A), or is an immediate relative within the meaning of section 201(b), the Secretary of State shall reduce by one the number of nonpreference immigrant visas authorized to be issued under section