AMENDING THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES
[…] SEc. 9. Section 211 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 181, 8 U.S.C. 1181) is amended to read as follows: "SEc. 211. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) no immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at the time of application for admission he (1) has a valid unexpired immigrant visa or was born subsequent to the issuance of such visa of the accompanying parent, and (2) presents a valid unexpired pass- port or other suitable travel document, or document of identity and nationality, if such document is required under the regulations issued by the Attorney General. With respect to immigrants to be admitted under quotas of quota areas prior to June 30, 1968, no immigrant visa shall be deemed valid unless the immigrant is properly chargeable to the quota area under the quota of which the visa is issued. "(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 212(a)(20) of this Act in such cases or in such classes of cases and under such conditions as may be by regula- tions prescribed, returning resident immigrants, defined in section 101 (a) (27) (B), who are otherwise admissible may be readmitted to