GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES SALARY REFORM ACT OF 1964
[…] class 3, the rate for level IV: and class 4, the
rate for level V.".
(c) That part of section 201(f) of the Na-
tional Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (72
Stat. 428; 42 U.S:C. 2471(f)), fixing a limit
of $19,000 on the compensation of seven per-
sons in the National Aeronautics and Space
Council. is amended by striking out "com-
pensated at the rate of not more than $19,000
a year." and inserting in lieu thereof "com-
pensated at not to exceed the highest rate of
grade 18 of the General Schedule of the
Classification Act of 1949 as amended,".
(d) Clause (A) of section 20300 (2) of
the National Aeronautics and Space Act of
1958 (72 Stat. 429; 42 U.S.C. 2473(b) (2)),
as amended. is amended to read as follows:
"(A) to the extent the Administrator deems
such action necessary to the discharge of his
responsibilities, he may appoint not more
than four hundred and twenty-five of the
scientific, engineering, and administrative
personnel of the Administration without
regard to such laws, and may fix the com-
pensation of such personnel not in excess of
the highest rate of grade 18 of the General
Schedule of the Claseincation Act of 1949, as
amended, and".
(e) Section 13(1) of the Act of September
24. 1959 (73 Stat. 708; 5 U.S.C. 2376(f)), re-
lating to the maximum compensation pay-
able to employees of the Advisory Gonamis-