GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES SALARY REFORM ACT OF 1964
[…] ference of the United Nations Educational.
Scientific, and Cultural Organization, is
amended by striking out "Such represent-
atives and alternates shall each be entitled
to receive compensation at (filch rates, not
to exceed 416,000 per annum, as the Presi-
dent may determine," and inserting in lieu
thereof "Such representatives and alternates
shall each be entitled to receive compensa-
tion at such rates provided by section 412 of
the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended,
as the President may determine,".
(h) Section 2 of the Act of July 1, 1947
(61 Stat. 215; 22 U.S.C. 289a), relating to
the compensation of the United States rep-
resentatives and alternates at sessions of
the general council and at sessions of the
executive committee of the International
Refugee Organization, is amended by strik-
ing out "Such representative or representa-
tives shall each be entitled to receive com-
pensation at a rate not to exceed $12,000 per
annum, and any such alternate shall be
entitled to receive compensation at a rate
not to exceed 110.000 per annum," and in-
serting in lieu thereof "Such representative
or representatives, and any such alternate,
shall be entitled to receive compensation at
one of the rates provided by section 412 of
the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended,".
(i) The third sentence of section 2 of the