THE WAR IN VIETNAM
[…] Mr, Justice Goldberg, with whom Chief Justice Warren and Mr. Douglas joined In the dissenting opinion, wrote these words. They are the words, actually, of these three Justices of the Supreme Court, speaking to the people?not only speaking to the Senate, but to all 190 million people in the United States. In response to the certified question, I wouisi answer that defendants have both a statutory and a constitutional right to have their case tried by a jury. A. THE STATUTORY RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL Defendants claim that 62 Stat. 844, 18 U.S.C. 3691, entitles them to a jury trial In this case. That statute provides in relevant part that "the accused, upon de- mand therefor, shall be entitled to trial by a jury" whenever the alleged contempt "shall consist in willful disobedience of any lawful writ, process, order, decree, or command of any district court of the United States by do- ing or omitting any act or thing in violation thereof, and the act or thing done or omitted also constitutos a criminal offense under any act of Congress ? ? *," except if the alleged contempt is "committed in disobedience of any lawful writ, process, order, rule, ?decree, or command entered in any suit or action brought or prosecuted In the name of, or on behalf of, the United States."