USE OF POLYGRAPHS AS 'LIE DETECTORS' BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
[…] (c) In this section "person" includes the state and a political subdivision of the state. (d) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, is punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both. Law without signature April 2, 1W. Approved For Release 2005/04/21 : CIA-RDP66B00403R000100380001-7 App led IrEF?1q 4 4J 1T 4fpFMRg9 R9100380001-7 ExHrBrr 1E-CALIFORNIA Chapter 1881 of Statutes and Amendments to the Codes, California, 1963, page 3866, reads as follows : SECTION 1. Section 432.2 is added to the Labor Code, to read : "432.2. No employer shall demand or require any applicant for employment or propective employment or any employee to submit to or take a polygraph, lie detector or similar test or examination as a condition of employment or con- tinued employment. The prohibition of this section does not apply to the federal government or any agency thereof or the state government or any agency or local subdivision thereof, including, but not limited to, counties, cities, cities and counties, cities, district, authorities, and agencies."