Document Type:
[…] Mr. FISHER. There is one further point which is not in the statute which you are amending with this bill, and that is the Logan Act, to which I would like to call your attention in the same regard. I be- lieve it to be in the interest of the United States that those foreign countries which have disputes with us settle them lawfully, settle them in our courts, settle them in international courts, in similar fashion. As you know, the Swiss Government sued in the Court of Claims at one time; the Government of Norway also agreed to litigate in the Court of Claims. The Logan Act, which is section 953 'of title 18, makes it a crime unless you have the "authority of the United States" (which is not elsewhere specified and not quite clear), for any citizen to carry on "any correspondence * * * with any foreign government or any officer * * * thereof, with intent to influence * * the conduct of government * * * in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States." Now, it seems to me if you were seeking to encourage, as we are, countries to use law, seeking to encourage them to use international law, as we understand it, and to use a group of trained lawyers than whom, Ithink, there is no better group In the world than the inter- national lawyers in the