AMENDMENT OF FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1949
[…] enlarge the authority of the Adminis-
trator of General Services to dispose of
surplus property, or does it in any way
grant him any authority to dispose of
any interest in surplus property ,without
compensation?
Mr. ENGLE. It does not.
The PRESIDING OFFICER. The
question is on the engrossment and third
reading of the bill.
The bill was ordered to be engrossed
for a third reading, read the third time,
and passed, as follows:
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of
Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled, That the sec-
ond sentence of subsection (b) of section
204 of the Federal Property and Adminis-
trative Services Act of 1949 (63 Stat. 388, as
amended; 40 U.S.C. 485 (b) ) is hereby further
amended to read as follows: "Not more than
an amount to be determined quarterly by
the Director of the Bureau of, the Budget
may be obligated from such fund by the Ad-
ministrator to pay the direct expenses in-
curred for the utilization of excess property
and the disposal of surplus property under
this Act for fees of appraisers, auctioneers,
and realty brokers, and for advertising and
surveying."
Ii
CONTRACTS AUTHORIZATION FOR
CLEANING AND CUSTODIAL SERV-
ICES
The bill (S. 901) to amend the Fed-
eral Property and Administrative Serv- -
ices Act of 1949, to authorize the Ad-
ministrator of General Services to make
contracts for cleaning and custodial