AMENDMENT OF FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1949
[…] Mr. ENGLE. It does not. The PRESIDING OFFICER. The question is on the engrossment and third reading of the bill. The bill was ordered to be engrossed for a third reading, read the third time, and passed, as follows: Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the sec- ond sentence of subsection (b) of section 204 of the Federal Property and Adminis- trative Services Act of 1949 (63 Stat. 388, as amended; 40 U.S.C. 485 (b) ) is hereby further amended to read as follows: "Not more than an amount to be determined quarterly by the Director of the Bureau of, the Budget may be obligated from such fund by the Ad- ministrator to pay the direct expenses in- curred for the utilization of excess property and the disposal of surplus property under this Act for fees of appraisers, auctioneers, and realty brokers, and for advertising and surveying."