NEW YORK SUPREME COURT NEW YORK COUNTY SAINT NICHOLAS CATHEDRAL OF THE RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH IN NORTH AMERICA PLAINTIFF, V. JOHN KEDROFF, ET AL., DEFENDENTS
[…] (Dates in Arabic; emphasis supplied.) Little, if anything, is left for the courts to construe in the face of such a clear manifestation of intent. St. Nicholas Cathedral, the subject property herein, is indisputably a "Russian Orthodox church", as defined' in the statute. It was built in 1903 and dedicated as a cathedral in 1905, in connection with the estab- lishment of the Diocese of North America and the Aleutian Islands, which as we have seen, is listed in the first paragraph of section 105. It is a "cathedral * * * founded and established for the purpose and with the intent of adhering to, and being subject to the administrative jurisdiction of said mission, diocese or autonomous metropolitan district hereinabove defined as the Russian Approved For Release 2000/08/26 : CIA-RDP60-00442R000100110003-9 Approved For Release 2000/08/26 : CIA-RDP60-00442R000100110003-9 93 Church in America." (Emphasis supplied.)