NEW YORK SUPREME COURT NEW YORK COUNTY SAINT NICHOLAS CATHEDRAL OF THE RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH IN NORTH AMERICA PLAINTIFF, V. JOHN KEDROFF, ET AL., DEFENDENTS
[…] Whether the court's construction was justi- fied under the then wording of the statute is not before us, for after the decision at Special Term, and obviously as a result of it, the Legislature amended the statute to read in its present form, above quoted. In order that there might not be any doubt that the 1945 legislation was intended to apply to a property, such as St. Nicholas Cathe- dral, the second paragraph of section 105, defin- ing "Russian Orthodox church", was amended so that there was included within its compass any cathedral "founded and established for the pur- pose and with the intent of adhering to, and being subject to the administrative jurisdiction of said mission, diocese or autonomous metropolitan dis- trict hereinabove defined as the Russian Church in America." (New matter italics.)