NEW YORK SUPREME COURT NEW YORK COUNTY SAINT NICHOLAS CATHEDRAL OF THE RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH IN NORTH AMERICA PLAINTIFF, V. JOHN KEDROFF, ET AL., DEFENDENTS
[…] We think that this would be exalting form above substance. In reversing the judgment appealed from and deciding in favor of the plaintiff as the represen- tative of the autonomous Russian church in Amer- ica, there would be no conflict with the rulings in Watson v. Jones (13 Wall. [U. S.] 679, supra) or Trustees of Presbytery v. Westminster Church (222 N. Y. 305). Those cases hold, as section 5 of the Religious Corporations Law declares, that the "temporalities and property, real and per- sonal," belonging to a religious corporation are to be administered "in accordance with the disci- pline, rules and usages of the corporation and of the ecclesiastical governing body, if any, to which the corporation is subject, and with the provisions of law relating thereto". It is readily conceded that the rule no longer obtains in New York State that a religious corpo- ration holds its temporalities free from regulation by any ecclesiastical authority, or by a tenure so independent that it could change its creed or de- nominational character without losing its hold