NEW YORK SUPREME COURT NEW YORK COUNTY SAINT NICHOLAS CATHEDRAL OF THE RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH IN NORTH AMERICA PLAINTIFF, V. JOHN KEDROFF, ET AL., DEFENDENTS
[…] Likewise, we think, there can be no doubt that the trustees of the cor- poration, who are now members of the North Approved For Release 2000/08/26 : CIA-RDP60-00442R000100110003-9 Approved For Release 2000/08/26 : CIA-RDP60-00442R000100110003-9 American metropolitan district, are charged with the duty of caring for and maintaining the property. There is also no doubt that the said trustees must administer these temporalities in accordance with and subject to the "denomina- tional" usage whatever that may be held to be, and for the beneficiaries for whom the trust was originally created. Section 5 of the Religious Corporations Law provides that the "trustees of every religious cor- poration shall have the custody and control of all the temporalities and property, real and per- sonal, belonging to the corporation and of the revenues therefrom, and shall administer the same in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages of the corporation and of the ecclesiastical govern- ing body, if any, to which the corporation is subject * * * For the purpose of the case at bar, the question of the proper administration of the cathedral trust by the trustees of the plaintiff corporation comes down to which of two clerics-Leonty or Benjamin--is to be put into possession of the edifice.