NEW YORK SUPREME COURT NEW YORK COUNTY SAINT NICHOLAS CATHEDRAL OF THE RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH IN NORTH AMERICA PLAINTIFF, V. JOHN KEDROFF, ET AL., DEFENDENTS
[…] There are no legisla- tive findings acco panying article 5-C which might be expectedvere that the Legislature's intent. It contains none of the bluntness and direct statement of an expropriation statute such as the Act of Congress of 1887 recited in Mormon Church v. United States (136 U. S. 1). It is urged that the statute inferentially pro- vides for the dedication and use of the property of all Russian Orthodox churches for the benefit of and at the direction of the Russian Church in America. While the. statute so states (? 107) it is limited by the definition in section 105 preced- ing which defines a Russian Orthodox church as one "founded and established for the purpose and with the intent of adhering to, and being sub- ject to the administrative jurisdiction of the Russian Church in America." When St. Nicholas Cathedral was "founded and established" there could have been neither "purpose" nor "intent" to adhere and to be subject to the "Russian Church in America", for that church was not then factually in existence.