RADIO LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] and equipment of not to exceed $30,000. ' b
Approved, June 24, 1940.
pproved For Release 2000/08/25: CIA-RDP57-00384R00100007001 -3
Approved For Release 2000/08/25: CIA-RDP57-00384R001000070012-3
PUBLIC-NO. 659-76TH CONGRESS
CHAPTER 422-3D SESSION]
[S. 3018]
AN ACT
To amend section 210 of the Communications Act of 1934, approved June 19, 1934
(48 Stat. 1073; 47 U. S. C. 210), so as to permit communication utilities to con-
tribute free services to the national defense.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 210
of the Communications Act of 1934, approved June 19, 1934 (48 Stat.
1073. 47 U. S. C. 210), is hereby amended by inserting after the
words "Src. 210" the letter "(a)" and by adding at the end of the
section the following subsection :
"(b) Nothing in this Act or in any other provision of law shall be
construed to prohibit common carriers from rendering to any agency
of the Government free service in connection with the preparation
for the national defense : Provided, That such free service may be
rendered only in accordance with such rules and regulations as the
Commission may prescribe therefor.".
Approved, June 25, 1940.
Approved For Release 2000/08/25: CIA-RDP57-00384R001000070012-3
Approved For Release 2000/08/25: CIA-RDP57-00384R00100,0070012
PUBLIC LAW 20-77TH CONGRESS]
[CHAPTER 24-1ST SESSION]
[H. R. 533]
AN ACT