DISAPPROVING THE REGULATIONS PROPOSED BY THE GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION IMPLEMENTING THE PRESIDENTIAL RECORDING AND MATERIALS PRESERVATION ACT
[…] compensation, then there shall be paid out of the general fund of the
Treasury of the United States such amount or amounts as may be
adjudged just by that court.
SEC. 106. There is authorized to be appropriated such sums as may
be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title.
Public Docu- TITLE II-PU13LIC DOCUMENTS COMMISSION
ments Act.
SHORT TITLE
44 USC 3315 SEC. 201. This title may be cited as the "Public I)ocurnents Act".
note.
SEC. 202. Chapter 33 of title 44, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sections :
44 USC 3315. 13315. Definitions
Post pp. 1699, "For purposes of this section a.nd section 3316 through section 332$
P0 - of this title-
"(1) the term `Federal official' means any individual holding
the office of President or Vice President of the United States, or
Senator or Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commis-
sioner to, the Congress of the United States, or any officer of the
executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the Federal
82 STAT 1696 Government;
8s STAT. 1699 "(2) the terns 'Coin tit ission' means the National Study Coin-
mission on Records and Documents of Federal Officials; and
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/10/17 :
CIA- R D P 1OTO1930R000500160013-4
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/10/17 :