CAN DEMOCRACY KEEP SECRETS? DO WE NEED AN OFFICIAL SECRETS ACT?
[…] essential for a free people and indeed may threaten the
\erv survival of that society. The Constitution, as the
Supreme Court has often affirmed, is not a suicide pact.
Present statutes fall into two categories: those concern-
( an Democracy Keep Secrets?
the Espionage Act of 1917,1 and a few were added by the
Internal Security Act of 1950.1 Analysis of the language
of these statutes and of their legislative history makes it
likely that they do not prohibit the publication of defense
information.
The most comprehensive provisions are in section 794.
Subsection 794(a) punishes by death or imprisonment up
to life the actual or attempted communication to any
foreign government or foreign citizen of "any document,
writing, code hook, signal book, sketch, photograph,
photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model,
note, instrument, appliance, or information relating to
the national defense." Such communication is unlawful if
done "with intent or reason to believe that it is to he used
to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a
foreign nation." There are ample grounds to think that
this section does not aim at public speech or publication.