CAN DEMOCRACY KEEP SECRETS? DO WE NEED AN OFFICIAL SECRETS ACT?
[…] lication of Defense Information" in Secrecy and Foreign
Policy, edited by Thomas M. Franck and Edward Weiss-
hand (New York, 1974), pp. 179-201.
4. Some publications, such as Counter Spy, may have as their
aim the infliction of damage on U.S. foreign policy, but
section 794(6) will not reach them except, at best, in time of
war. Whether it would be possible to prove the requisite
intent to aid the enemy or whether the presence of other
intents, such as informing the public, would be exculpatory
is an open question. To prevent these kinds of complica-
tions, section 301(c) of the Intelligence Identities Protection
Act of 1982 (Public Law 97-200, 96 Stat. 122, 50 U.S.C.
421) uses in place of the intent standard a supposedly more
objective standard requiring that the disclosure be "in the
course of a pattern of activities intended to identify and
expose covert agents and with reason to believe that such
Policy Review
*_~*~ Declassified and Approved For Release 2011/12/02: CIA-RDP05CO1629R000100080004-5
Declassified and Approved For Release 2011/12/02 : CIA-RDP05CO1629R000100080004-5
activities would impair or impede the foreign intelligence
activities of the United States."
S. 112 U.S. 19 (1941).
~. Ibid., pp. 28-29. Among the factors to be considered, an-
other court ruled in 1962, is whether the information in-
Volved is classified. United States v. Soblen, 301 F.2d 236
(2d ('it.), cert. denied, 370 U.S. 944 (1962). But how im-