DECLARATION OF LOUIS J. DUBE
[…] Thus, Privacy Act exemption (k)(1) is �the corollary to FOIA exemption (b)(1). As will be discussed below, Defendant CIA has invoked FOIA exemption (b)(1) and Privacy Act exemption (k)(1) to justify withholding of certain classified information at issue. 8. The authority of a CIA official to classify documents is derived from a succession of Executive orders, the most recent of which is Executive Order 12356 (47 Fed. Reg. 14874), which became effective on 1 August 1982. Section 6.1(c) of 5 Approved for Release: 2023/11/27 C06890970 Approved for Release: 2023/11/27 C06890970 that Order defines national security information as "information that has been determined pursuant to this Order or any predecessor order to require protection against unauthorized disclosure and that is so designated." National security information is synonymous with classified information. Executive Order 12356, �1.1(a).