F-2015-02398 SHINER DECLARATION 03/01/2017
[…] Therefore, I am authorized to conduct classification reviews and to make original classification decisions. Consistent with section 1.1(a) and 3.6(a) of Executive Order 13526,5 and as described below, I have determined that the fact of the existence or nonexistence of the requested records is currently and properly classified. 18. I further note that the Agency's response in this matter has not been made to conceal violations of law, inefficiency, or administrative error; to prevent embarrassment 5 Section 1.1(a) sets forth procedural standards for classification, which have been satisfied in this case. Section 3.6(a) provides that, "[a]n agency may refuse to confirm or deny the existence or nonexistence of requested records whenever the fact of their existence or nonexistence is itself classified under this order or its predecessors." 7 Approved for Release: 2022/10/17 C06672504 Approved for Release: 2022/10/17 C06672504 to a person, organization, or agency; to restrain competition; or to prevent or delay the release of information that does not require protection in the interests of national security. 19. As explained below,