F-2015-02398 SHINER DECLARATION 03/01/2017
[…] Nichols, reasonably could be expected to cause serious damage to U.S. national security by indicating whether or not CIA maintained any human intelligence sources related to an interest in the subject of the request. 22. I note that Plaintiff's request indicates that Mr. Nichols lived from 1899 until 1960. Despite the fact that any records about him would likely be older than 50 years old, the harms outlined above still hold true. Although Executive Order 13526 requires the automatic declassification of certain records due to age, in recognition of the sensitivity of sources, Section 3.3(h) (1) explicitly exempts information that would "clearly and demonstrably be expected to reveal . . . the identity of a confidential human source or a human intelligence source" from the 50-year declassification provision.