Document Type:
[…] preceding six months."
Section 402:
During the current fiscal year and thereafter, funds
appropriated for construction projects and land purchases of
the Central Intelligence Agency, which are transferred to
another Agency for execution, shall remain available until
expended.
Section 403:
The Director of Central Intelligence may designate
additional categories of qualified employees eligible for
reimbursement for up to one-half of the cost of professional
liability insurance, beyond those authorized in Public Law.
104-208, note preceding 5 U.S.C. 5941.
Section 404: Amends section 21 of the Central
Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403u) to read:
Changes in the Existing Law
Page 5 Intelligence Authorization Act, F1' 2001
Approved for Release: 2018/05/16 C06230313
Approved for Release: 2018/05/16 C06230313
"(a) In General.�The Director may carry out a program
under which elements of the Agency provide items and services
on a reimbursable basis to other elements of the Agency,
nonappropriated fund entities or instrumentalities associated
or affiliated with the Agency, and other Government agencies.
The Director shall carry out the program in accordance with
the provisions of this section.
(b) Participation of Agency elements.�(1) In order to
carry out the program, the Director shall�
(A) designate the elements of the Agency that are
to provide items or services under the program (in this
section referred to as "central service providers");
(B) specify the items or services to be provided
under the program by such providers; and
(C) assign to such providers for purposes of the
program such inventories, equipment, and other assets
(including equipment on order) as the Director determines