Document Type:
[…] appropriate department or agency."
Section 309: PLACEHOLDER
Changes in the Existing Law
Page 4 Intelligence Authorization Act, Fl 2001
Approved for Release: 2018/05/16 C06230313
Approved for Release: 2018/05/16 C06230313
TITLE IV - CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
Section 401: 50 USC 403q(d)(1)(E) is struck as follows:
"a description of all cases occurring during-the
reporting period where the Inspector General could not obtain
documentary evidence relevant inspection, audit
investigation due to his lack of authority to subpoena such
information, and"
50 U.S.C. 403q(e)(5)(B) is amended as follows:
"In the case of Government Federal agencies, the
Inspector General shall obtain information, documents,
reports, answers, records, accounts, papers and other data
and evidence for the purpose specified in subparagraph (A)
using procedures other than by subpoena."
50 U.S.C. 403q(e)(5)(E) is amended as follows and new
section 403q(d)(1)(F) added:
"Not later than January 31 and July 31 of each year, the
Inspector
Intelligence of the Scnate and the Permanent Oclect Committee
on Intelligence of the house of Representatives a report on