Initial Request
[…] ordinarily receive consideration of partial fee waivers, at minimum, would be
representatives of the news media or public interest organizations, and historical
researchers. Such waivers should extend to both search and copying fees, and in
appropriate cases, complete rather than partial waivers should be granted.
17
Approved for Release: 2021/12/06 C06185525
Approved for Release: 2021/12/06 C06185525
III. ALTERNATIVELY, THE AGENCY SHOULD EXERCISE ITS DISCRETION TO GRANT A
FEE WAIVER.
Although Requesters are entitled to a waiver of fees under 32 C.F.R. 1900.13(b)(2), even if
Requesters were not entitled to fees under that provision, the agency should grant
Requesters a fee waiver in the exercise of its discretion. Pursuant to 32 C.F.R.
1900.13(13)(1), "as a matter of administrative discretion, the interest of the United States
Government would be served." The agency should exercise its discretion here to award a
fee waiver because release of the documents would be in the interest of the United States
Government for the reasons stated above.
IV. CONCLUSION.