BLOCH CASE
[…] Director of Congressional Affairs Bloch Case (b)(3) (b )(3; 1. During your (b)(3) (b)(3) (b)(3) (b)(3) briefing on the Bloch case about driminal statutes fhaf- Plnrh nrovided that might be applicable if it can be proven information to the Soviets. 2. I believe following: the --50 U.S.C. 783(h) (the Scarbeck statute) deals with transmittal of classified information by officers or employees of the United States to anyone whom such officer or employee knows or has reason to believe is an agent or representative of any foreign government or an officer or member of any Communist organization. --18 U.S.C. 641 (the theft of government property statute) makes it an offense for anyone without authority to sell, convey or dispose of any "record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof." --50 U.S.C. 421-426 (the Intelligence Identities Protection Act).