Initial Request
[…] Disclosure in this case meets the statutory criteria, and a fee waiver would fulfill Congress's legislative intent in amending FOIA. See Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Rossotti, 326 F.3d 1309, 1312 (D.C. Cir. 2003) ("Congress amended FOIA to ensure that it be 'liberally construed in favor of waivers for noncommercial requesters."). Under 32 C.F.R. 1900.13(b), "Records will be furnished without charge or at a reduced rate whenever the Agency determines... (2) That it is in the public interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to the public understanding of the operations or activities of the United States Government and is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester." 6 Approved for Release: 2021/12/06 C06146239 Approved for Release: 2021/12/06 C06146239 Should my request for a fee waiver be denied, I request that I be categorized as a member of the news media for fee purposes pursuant to 32 C.F.R. 1900.02(h)(3).