AR 13-8 TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT
[…] AUTHORITY AND POLICY. All employment terminations, other than by mandatory or involuntary retirement under the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1964 for Certain Employees, as amended (50 U.S.C. Sec. 2001 et seq.), shall be pursuant to the Director Approved for Release: 2023/09/28 C05852128 Approved for Release: 2023/09/28 C05852128 of the Central Intelligence Agency's (D/CIA's) statutory authority, including section 104(g) of the National Security Act of 1947, as amended (50 U.S.C. Sec. 403-4(g), which states that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency may, in the Director's discretion, terminate the employment of any officer or employee of the Central Intelligence Agency whenever the Director shall deem such termination necessary or advisable in the interests of the United States. Any such termination shall not affect the right of the officer or employee terminated to seek or accept employment in any other department or agency of the Government if declared eligible for such employment by the Office of Personnel Management." By the terms of this statute, to terminate the employment of an Agency officer or employee, the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency (D/CIA) need only deem employment termination necessary or advisable in the interests of the United States.